Paatsch Shield Banner

The Paatsch Shield is an Interclub Challenge between Benalla Camera Club & Wodonga Albury Camera Club and takes place annually and is hosted alternately by each club. The hosting club decides and organizes the subject and venue. 12 images from each club are submitted and judged by an independent VAPS Judge.
The hosting club organizes a presentation and venue two months after the event with the club with the highest number of points wins and holds the 'Paatsch Shield' for the following 12 months.
An award is presented by the non-hosting club for the 'Best Image' (1st Place) with certificates presented to the Merit placings.


Download the Judges Comment sheet using the links in the left column.

May 2019

'Yarrawonga'

  • 0. Title
  • 1. Cormorant ~ Cath Duncombe
  • 2. On the Land ~ Debbie Shepherd
  • 3. Looney ~ Cath Duncombe
  • 4. Feeding The Birds ~ Jan Paatsch
  • 5. Trio of Pelicans ~ Fritz Suendermann
  • 6. Sunday Outing ~ Christine Scarlett
  • 7.  Mulwala Wall ~ John Barry
  • 8. Just for Fun ~ Judy Hofmeyer
  • 9. Use of Water ~ John Barry
  • 10. Sunday Sailing ~ Attilia Heath
  • 11. Its all Happening ~ Keith O?Brien
  • 12. The Fleets In ~ Jodi Kelly
  • 13. Boat Racing ~ Mark Greenhill
  • 14. Preparing to Sail ~ Kaye Kennedy
  • 15. Sailing ~ Mark Greenhill
  • 16. Snagged ~ Graeme Milsome
  • 17. Pool ~ Mike O?Connor
  • 18. The Drag Line ~ Maree Mills
  • 19. Fisherman ~ Noel Baumgarten
  • 20. Every Dog Has His Day Out ~ Sharon Alston
  • 21. Algal Bloom ~ Sue Thompson
  • 22. Grain Storage ~ Brian Paatsch
  • 23. On Tap ~ Sylvia Baumgarten
  • 24. Is He Still On ~ David Willis
  • 25. Merit - Sharon Alston
  • 26. Merit Jan Paatsch
  • 27. Merit Noel Baumgarten
  • 28. Merit - Cath Duncombe
  • 29. Second Place - Debbie Shepherd
  • 30. Best Photo - David Willis
  • 31. Paatsch Shield

May 2018

'Boorhaman Roadtrip'
  • 00-Title
  • 01-Country Church - Daren Fawkes BCC-4
  • 02-The Shearing Shed - Kaye Kennedy WACC-2
  • 03-Peering Through Old Window - Judy Barry BCC-2
  • 04-The Billabong - Maree Mills WACC-10
  • 05-Wangaratta - Ken Jenkins BCC-3
  • 06-St Patricks Window - Jan Paatsch WACC-4
  • 07-Big Shed - Susan Thompson BCC-2
  • 08-Life In The Bush - Tim O'Keeffe WACC-2
  • 09-The Road Home - Linda Bourke BCC-5
  • 10-Feeding In The Dry - Yvonne Schnelle WACC-6
  • 11-Bedford - Mike O'Connor BCC-1
  • 12-Farmer Joe - Debbie Shepherd WACC-9
  • 13-Memories of Saturdays - Jen Fawkes BCC-10
  • 14-A Good Drop - Dianne Groch WACC-11
  • 15-Landscape - Noel Baumgarten BCC-6
  • 16-The Dust Of Time - Marion Jacob WACC-2
  • 17-Shearing Shed - Sylvia Baumgarten BCC-2
  • 18-Booraham Church - Sean King WACC-4
  • 19-Three-Wheeler - Joe Bourke BCC-2
  • 20-Books - Brian Paatsch WACC-3
  • 21-Truck - John Barry-2
  • 22-Shaun The Sheep - Monika King WACC-12
  • 23-Winery - Mike Bourke BCC-11
  • 24-At The End Of The Day - David Willis WACC-3
  • 26-The Presentation
  • 27-Ready for Viewing
  • 28-Sylvia Baumgarten recieving her Merit from Brian Paatsch
  • 29-Monika King recieving her Merit from Brian Paatsch
  • 30-David Willis recieving his Merit from Brian Paatsch
  • 31-Brian accepting the Best Image prize from Noel Baumgarten
  • 32-David Willis handing over the shield to Benalla President Noel Baumgarten
  • 33-Benalla Members
  • 34-Winners are Grinners - Noel Baumgarten

August 2017

'Autumn In Wandiligong'

  • 0
  • 1. Wandiligong - Brian Paatsch - WACC
  • 2. The Gate into Autumn - Jeanette Beattie - BCC
  • 3. Handle With Care - Eric Bocquet - WACC
  • 4. Fire - John Barry - BCC
  • 5. Beyond The Bend - Graeme Milsome - WACC
  • 6. Bennetts Store - Nigel Bowen - BCC
  • 7. C-H-E-S-N-U-T - Robin Elliot - WACC
  • 8. Sky Leaves - Noel Baumgarten - BCC
  • 9. Pomegranate - Attilia Heath - WACC
  • 10. Water Wheel - Cathy Duncombe - BCC
  • 11. Chestnut - Jill Hancock - WACC
  • 12. Autumn Exercise - Judy Barry - BCC
  • 13. With Autumn Comes the Gang Gangs - Sean King - WACC
  • 14. Over the Fence - Sylvia Baumgarten - BCC
  • 15. Fairies live here - Monika King - WACC
  • 16. Autumn Colours - Jeanette Beattie - BCC
  • 17. Zooming Fruits - Sue Zimmer - WACC
  • 18. Old Sheds - Ken Jenkins - BCC
  • 19. Bennetts Store - David Willis - WACC
  • 20. The Police House - Mike O'Connor - BCC
  • 21. Orchards - Sharon Alston - WACC
  • 22. Collecting - Rose Hutchins - BCC
  • 23. Changes - Bill Cleverly - WACC
  • 24. Leaves - Sue Thompson - BCC
  • 30 - Merit - Noel Baumgarten
  • 31 - Merit - Attilia Heath - WACC
  • 32 - Merit - Jeanette Beattie - BCC
  • 33 - 3rd Place - Ken Jenkins - BCC
  • 34 - 2nd Place - Monika - BCC
  • 35 - Best Image - Debbie Shepherd accepts for Sharon Alston
  • 36 - Paatsch Shield - Ken Jenkins presents to David Willis WACC

September 2016

'Jindera Pioneer Museum'
  • 00-Paatsch Shield 2016
  • 01~BCC - Set Table ~ Ken Jenkins
  • 02~WACC - Sewing the Past ~ Attilia Heath
  • 03~BCC - Weetbix ~ Sylvia Baumgarten
  • 04~WACC - Fine Dinning ~ Graeme Milsome
  • 05~BCC - The Long Wait ~ Barb Colman
  • 06~WACC - Brown Bottles ~ Kaye Kennedy
  • 07~BCC - Pioneer Textures ~ John Barry
  • 08~WACC - Morning Sun Shine ~ Phil Bell
  • 09~BCC - Old Wheel ~ Judy Barry
  • 10~WACC - Sunshine ~ Mark Slater
  • 11~BCC - Old Timers ~ Linda Bourke
  • 12~WACC - On Our Selection ~ David Willis
  • 13~BCC - Window in Window ~ Mike O'Connor
  • 14~WACC - Home ~ Tim O?Keeffe
  • 15~BCC - Three Bottles ~ Sue Thompson
  • 16~WACC - Sunday Best ~ Sharon Alston
  • 17~BCC - Grandma's Supermarket ~ Joe Bourke
  • 18~WACC - Past Remedies ~ Vicki Cain
  • 19~BCC - Apothecary ~ Joe Bourke
  • 20~WACC - Wheels of Another Time ~ Wendy Stanford
  • 21~BCC - My Old Bike ~ Jen Fawkes
  • 22~WACC - Old News ~ Monika King
  • 23~BCC - The Old Register ~ Jen Fawkes
  • 24~WACC - Spurred On ~ Sean King
  • 30. Merit - Graeme Milsome
  • 31. Merit - Barb Colman
  • 32. Merit - Linda Bourke
  • 33. Merit - Jen Fawkes
  • 34. Merit - Sean King
  • 35. 3rd Place - Jen Fawkes
  • 36. 2nd Place - Vicki Cain
  • 37. Best Image Monika King

Top of page